Place Animal Name Farm Name Contact City Prov
Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Female
1 FCC 48Y Natasha 11C Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
2 BP 10B MISS CAL 96D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Bull
1 BIG-GULLY 102 HURLEY 271C Big Gully Farm Lance Leachman Maidstone SK
2 MJT Dukes Design 303E MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
2016 Yearling Heifer
1 BP 10B MISS CAL 96D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
2 NCX MISS DREAM GIRL 8D NCX Polled Herefords Dennis Babiuk Brosseau AB
3 BCD 26Z Daline 661D Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
4 GLENROSE 68B MISS SUSIE 16D Glenrose Polled Herefords Kenneth Prichard Camrose AB
5 JDH MS 20R VICTOR 33Z 55D ET JM New Trend Cattle Co. Jacey Massey Strathmore AB
Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Female
1 BP 10B MISS CAL 96D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
2 NCX MISS DREAM GIRL 8D NCX Polled Herefords Dennis Babiuk Brosseau AB
Two Year Old Heifer born 2015 With 2017 Calf
1 FCC 48Y Natasha 11C Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
2 MJT 495Y CINDY 105C MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
3 BCD 26Z Caribna 542C Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
Mature Cow Born Prior 2015 With 2017 Calf
1 LBH 2042 MISS SENSATION 12B Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Female
1 FCC 48Y Natasha 11C Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
2 MJT 495Y CINDY 105C MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
2017 Heifer Calf – Group 1
1 LBH 40W MISS RIBSTONE 30E Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2 TANGA PURE GOLD 106E Tanga Herefords Gary Seutter Millet AB
3 FCC 13B Royal Flush 19E Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
4 WA 11Y SHENAYE 15E Ayrey Hereford Farms Bill Ayrey Evesham SK
5 NCX MISS ELDORA 60E NCX Polled Herefords Dennis Babiuk Brosseau AB
6 Ace Duke Las 2E Ace Herefords Brady Moncrieff Senlac AB
7 NCX MISS ELLIE 70E NCX Polled Herefords Gabrielle Cheremshynski Vegreville AB
2017 Heifer Calf – Group 2
1 BCD 26Z Starburst 707E Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
2 3-D-L AMBER 4E NCX Polled Herefords Dennis Babiuk Brosseau AB
3 RCHR AMBER ET 23E Chittick Farms Raymond Chittick Mayerthorpe AB
4 REDLINE DAISY 010E Redline Livestock Becky Page Didsbury AB
5 RCHR BLUSH 39E Chittick Farms Raymond Chittick Mayerthorpe AB
6 REDLINE MAYA 38E Redline Livestock Becky Page Didsbury AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Heifer Calf
1 BCD 26Z Starburst 707E Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
2 LBH 40W MISS RIBSTONE 30E Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2017 Bull Calf – Group 1
1 BCD 499B Expo 711E Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
2 SS-TOPLINE CANADA EXCEL 323E Ss Cattle Company Inc. Sheldon Archibald Irma AB
3 YV 15Z SILVER ZAM 33E YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
4 YV 37A MR SILVER STRUCK 34E YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
5 WA 30A EMBER 84E Ayrey Hereford Farms Bill Ayrey Evesham SK
6 Limestone Exel 31E Limestone Stock Farm Art Andruchow Andrew AB
7 YV 15Z ZAMMER BAMMER ET 39E YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
8 NCX EARL 21E Ncx Polled Herefords Jeanathan Cheremshynski Vegreville AB
9 Tanga Bull Rush 197E Tanga Herefords Gary Seutter Millet AB
2017 Bull Calf – Group 2
1 MJT Dukes Design 303E MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
2 RCHR INTERVENTION 32E Chittick Farms Raymond Chittick Mayerthorpe AB
3 BCD 262 Magnus 702E Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
4 FCC 200Z Ultra 5E Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
5 K-Cow Mercury Blues 31E K-Cow Ranch Lexi Wirsta Elk Point AB
6 FCC 48Y Chrome 7E Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
7 RCHR ACTION 3E Chittick Farms Raymond Chittick Mayerthorpe AB
8 RCHR ACCELERATED 11E Chittick Farms Raymond Chittick Mayerthorpe AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Bull Calf
1 MJT Dukes Design 303E MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
2 BCD 499B Expo 711E Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 1
1 BP 78B JOHN WAYNE 126D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
2 RUT 334A STANMORE LAD 71D Rutledge Herefords Ken Rutledge Hardisty AB
3 Hollow 98A BTM 28D Holloway Farms Ltd. Les Holloway Castor AB
4 SS-TOPLINE DIESEL POWER 178D Ss Cattle Company Inc. Sheldon Archibald Irma AB
5 TJA 10Z JASON DIESEL 110D Ss Cattle Company Inc. Sheldon Archibald Irma AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 2
1 YV 31A SUNSHINE LAD 77D YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
2 TANGA BRAVEHEART 48D Tanga Herefords Gary Seutter Millet AB
3 Ace Tracker Lad 24D Ace Herefords Brady Moncrieff Senlac AB
4 Ace Nugget Lad 25D Ace Herefords Brady Moncrieff Senlac AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 3
1 BP 78B JOHN WAYNE 23D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
2 BP 23A CRACKER JACK 27D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
3 YV 915W SILVER RIB 62D YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
4 BP 247 Kootenay 37D Bar Pipe Hereford Ranch Doug Finseth Okotoks AB
5 WA 30A DART 82D Ayrey Hereford Farms Bill Ayrey Evesham SK
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 4
1 FCC 13B Smoke 16D Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
2 Hollow 5A Batman 107D Holloway Farms Ltd. Les Holloway Castor AB
3 MLL 10Y Rocky ET 225D MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
4 YV 31A SWEET SPOT 61D YV Ranch Nels Nixdorff Airdrie AB
5 WA 48Z Dynamite 54D Ayrey Hereford Farms Bill Ayrey Evesham SK
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 5
1 LBH 270B GUINNESS 354D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2 LBH 270B GUINNESS 393D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
3 GLENROSE 6X DE MAN 58D Glenrose Polled Herefords Kenneth Prichard Camrose AB
4 LBH 270B GUINNESS 423D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 6
1 K-Cow Hot Shot 5D K-Cow Ranch Kevin Wirsta Elk Point AB
2 LBH 40W RIBSTONE 84D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
3 LBH 955W DOMINO 119D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 7
1 Moorehaven FCC Duramax 17A 13D Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
2 ZZB 78A RED K LAD 78D Fenton Hereford Ranch Allan Fenton Irma AB
3 ZZB 78A RED K LAD 92D Fenton Hereford Ranch Allan Fenton Irma AB
4 ZZB 78A RED K LAD 95D Fenton Hereford Ranch Allan Fenton Irma AB
5 LBH 154U WALK HARD 40D Lilybrook Herefords Inc. Andy Schuepbach Claresholm AB
2016 Yearling Bull – Group 8
1 MJT Red 205D MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
2 MJT Red 208D MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Bull
2 Moorehaven FCC Duramax 17A 13D Flewelling Cattle Co. Curtis Flewelling Bowden AB
1 MJT Red 205D MJT Cattle Company Mick Trefiak Edgerton AB
Two Year Old Bull Born 2014
1 BIG-GULLY 102 HURLEY 271C Big Gully Farm Lance Leachman Maidstone SK
2 SS-TOPLINE CANADA POWER 123C Ss Cattle Company Inc. Sheldon Archibald Irma AB
Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Bull
1 BIG-GULLY 102 HURLEY 271C Big Gully Farm Lance Leachman Maidstone SK
2 SS-TOPLINE CANADA POWER 123C Ss Cattle Company Inc. Sheldon Archibald Irma AB
Breeder’s Herd
Dallas Farms Dawson Dallas Bowden AB