Farmfair International 2017 – Schedule of Events*

Start Time End
Time
Event Location

Saturday, November 4 - (Pre-event to Farmfair International)

10 a.m. 4 p.m. Cowboy Mounted Shooters Martin Deerline Hall D

Sunday, November 5 - (Pre-event to Farmfair International)

10 a.m. 4 p.m. Cowboy Mounted Shooters Martin Deerline Hall D

Wednesday, November 8 - Farmfair International Begins

7 a.m. 10 a.m. Famfair International Breakfast Buffet Food Court Area
8 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Ranch Horse Competition Martin Deerline Hall D
8 a.m. 7 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Meeting Room 202
9 a.m.   Rodeo Magic (Private Event) Northlands Coliseum
9 a.m. Noon 2017 Legends of the Fall in Memory of Carol Eigner Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Rings 1 & 2
9 a.m. 5 p.m. BeefTech Presented by RealAgriculture Ballrooms 105 & 106
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Livestock Industry Showcase Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Wire to Wire Horse Breed Alley Hall A
9:30 a.m. 2:30 p.m. Explore Agriculture Meeting Room 301/302
10 a.m. 7 p.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Artisans Meeting Room 107
10 a.m. 7 p.m. Western Art Gallery Hall G
10 a.m. 7 p.m. RAM Country Marketplace Hall F-H
10:30 a.m. 1 p.m. Miss Rodeo Canada Horsemanship Competition Martin Deerline Hall D
11 a.m. 7 p.m. Farmfair International Buffet Food Court
Noon 2:30 p.m. Hereford Genes Event Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Rings 1 & 2
1 p.m.   Doors Open for Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Lemon Cheese Gallery
1:30 p.m. 4 p.m. Maine Anjou Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 2
1:30 p.m. 4 p.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Speckle Park Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Mozzerella Gallery
3 p.m. 4:30 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Happy Hour Meeting Room 202
4 p.m. 7 p.m Shorthorn Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 2
4:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. The Rank Mini Pony Canadian Classic Martin Deerline Hall D
4:30 p.m. 7 p.m. All Other Breeds Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Beef, Presented by Alberta Beef Producers Gallery
5 p.m. 7 p.m. Hereford Genes Gala Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
5 p.m. 7 p.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Banquet Ballrooms 101-103
6:30 p.m. 7 p.m. Canadian Cowgirls Trick Riding Martin Deerline Hall D
7:30 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum

Thursday, November 9

7 a.m. 10 a.m. Famfair International Breakfast Buffet Food Court Area
8 a.m. 7 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Meeting Room 202
9 a.m. Noon Canadian National Team Roping Futurity Martin Deerline Hall D
9 a.m. 1 p.m. National Lowline Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 2
9 a.m. 1:30 p.m. BeefTech Presented by RealAgriculture Ballrooms 105 & 106
9 a.m. 2 p.m. Simmental Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Livestock Industry Showcase Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Wire to Wire Horse Breed Alley Hall A
9:30 a.m. 2:30 p.m. Explore Agriculture Meeting Room 301/302
10 a.m. 7 p.m. Western Art Gallery Hall G
10 a.m. 7 p.m. RAM Country Marketplace Hall F-H
11 a.m. 7 p.m. Farmfair International Buffet Food Court
1 p.m.   Doors Open for Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Lemon Cheese Gallery
1 p.m. 6 p.m. National Limousin Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 2
1:30 p.m. 4 p.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
2 p.m. 7 p.m. Western National Hereford Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Mozzarella Gallery
3 p.m. 4:30 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Happy Hour Meeting Room 202
4 p.m. 4:45 p.m. Junior Futurity Pee Wee Show presented by UFA Hall A Ring
4:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Rodeo Future Champions presented by Back On Track Martin Deerline Hall D
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Beef, Presented by Alberta Beef Producers Gallery
5:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. International Reception (Private Event) Ballrooms 105 & 106
5:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Sullivan’s Stock Show University Hall A Ring
6 p.m. 7 p.m. Limousin Sale Hall B
6:30 p.m. 7 p.m. Canadian Cowgirls Trick Riding Martin Deerline Hall D
7:30 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum

Friday, November 10

7 a.m. 10 a.m. Famfair International Breakfast Buffet Food Court Area
8 a.m. 7 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Meeting Room 202
9 a.m. 1 p.m. National Gelbvieh Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
9 a.m. 7 p.m. National Red & National Black Angus Shows Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 2
9 a.m. 5 p.m. Elite Farm Safety First Aid Meeting Room 107A
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Livestock Industry Showcase Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Wire to Wire Horse Breed Alley Hall A Round Pen
9:30 a.m. 2:30 p.m. Explore Agriculture Meeting Room 301/302
9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Ranch Horse and Bloodstock Sale Preview Martin Deerline Hall D
10 a.m. 7 p.m. Western Art Gallery Hall G
10 a.m. 7 p.m. RAM Country Marketplace Hall F-H
11 a.m. 7 p.m. Farmfair International Buffet Food Court
1 p.m.   Doors Open for Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Lemon Cheese Gallery
1 p.m. 3 p.m. Junior Futurity Bred & Owned Show presented by UFA Hall A Ring
1 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Charolais Show Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
1 p.m. 5 p.m. Canadian Championship Dummy Roping Ballrooms 101-104
1:30 p.m. 4 p.m. Heritage Ranch Rodeo Matinee Performance Martin Deerline Hall D
2:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. BMO Farm Family Awards AB Ballroom 105-106
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Mozzarella Gallery
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Junior Futurity Commercial Show presented by UFA Hall A Ring
3 p.m. 4:30 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Happy Hour Meeting Room 202
4:30 p.m. 7 p.m. 2017 Prospect Steer & Heifer Show in Memory of Elaine Hiller Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Ring 1
4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Bloodstock and Ranch Horse Sales Martin Deerline Hall D
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Beef, Presented by Alberta Beef Producers Gallery
7 p.m.   Cattlemen’s Social presented by the Alberta Angus Association Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Show Rings
7:30 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum
7:30 p.m.   The Roadhouse presented by TD - Dallas Smith Tour Roadhouse (Hall E)

Saturday, November 11

7 a.m. 10 a.m. Famfair International Breakfast Buffet Food Court Area
7:30 a.m. 11 a.m. 4-H Day Registration Meeting Room 301/302
8 a.m. 7 p.m. International AgBusiness Centre Meeting Room 202
8 a.m. 10:30 a.m. University of Alberta 4-H Judging Competition Canadian Cattlemen Hall B - Rings 1 & 2
9 a.m. 11 a.m. Northlands Barrel Racing Futurity Martin Deerline Hall D
9 a.m. Noon Junior Futurity Open Show presented by UFA Hall A Ring
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Farmtastic Fun Weekend! Ballroom 101-105
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Livestock Industry Showcase Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
9 a.m. 7 p.m. Wire to Wire Horse Breed Alley Hall A
11 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Bull Pen Show and Commercial Cattlemen’s Day Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
10 a.m. 7 p.m. Western Art Gallery Hall G
10 a.m. 7 p.m. RAM Country Marketplace Hall F-H
11 a.m. 7 p.m. Farmfair International Buffet Food Court
Noon 2:45 p.m. Stock Dog Competition Martin Deerline Hall D
1 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Lemon Cheese Gallery
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Mozzarella Gallery
4 p.m. 6 p.m. Alberta Supreme Show of Champions Presented by RAM Martin Deerline Hall D
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Beef, Presented by Alberta Beef Producers Gallery
5:30 p.m. 7 p.m. Heavy Horse Pull Auction Canadian Cattlemen Hall B
7:30 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum
10 p.m.   The Roadhouse presented by TD - Tanya Tucker & Aaron Pritchett Roadhouse (Hall E)

Sunday, November 12

9:30 a.m. Noon Heavy Horse Pull Martin Deerline Hall D
9 a.m. 5 p.m. Farmtastic Fun Weekend! Ballroom 101-105
9 a.m. 5 p.m. Wire to Wire Horse Breed Alley Hall A
9 a.m. 5 p.m. Horse Wellness Expo Hall A
10 a.m. 1 p.m. Horse Wellness Expo Hall A
10 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Christian Cowboy Church Service Meeting Room 107/107A
10 a.m. 3 p.m. International AgBusiness Center Meeting Room 202
10 a.m. 5 p.m. Western Art Gallery Hall G
10 a.m. 5 p.m. RAM Country Marketplace Hall F-H
11 a.m. 2 p.m. Farmfair International Buffet Food Court
Noon 1 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Original Joe's -Avenue Magazine Burger Challenge Gallery
1 p.m.   Canadian Finals Rodeo Northlands Coliseum
1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Jack's Burger - Avenue Magazine Burger Challenge Gallery
1 p.m. 5 p.m. Stock Dog Competition Martin Deerline Hall D
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Northlands Food Lab - Downtown Diner - Avenue Magazine Burger Challenge Gallery

*Schedule subject to change.